Biography template: Stevie Wonder Biography (Created by Visual Paradigm Online's Biography maker)
Biography template: Stevie Wonder Biography (Created by Visual Paradigm Online's Biography maker)
Biography template: Stevie Wonder Biography (Created by Visual Paradigm Online's Biography maker)
Biography template: Stevie Wonder Biography (Created by Visual Paradigm Online's Biography maker)
Biography template: Stevie Wonder Biography (Created by Visual Paradigm Online's Biography maker)
Biography template: Stevie Wonder Biography (Created by Visual Paradigm Online's Biography maker)
Biography template: Stevie Wonder Biography (Created by Visual Paradigm Online's Biography maker)

Stevie Wonder Biography

Stevie Wonder

Stevland Hardaway Judkins

Born: May 13, 1950 (age 72) [ Saginaw, Michigan, U.S. ]

Other names: Stevland Hardaway Morris | Little Stevie Wonder

Occupation: Singer | Songwriter | Musician | Record producer

Spouse(s): Syreeta Wright​ ​(m. 1970; div. 1972)​ | Kai Millard​ ​(m. 2001; div. 2012)​ | Tomeeka Bracy ​(m. 2017)

Stevland Hardaway Morris, known professionally as Stevie Wonder, is an American singer-songwriter, who is credited as a pioneer and influence by musicians across a range of genres that include rhythm and blues, pop, soul, gospel, funk and jazz.

A virtual one-man band, Wonder's use of synthesizers and other electronic musical instruments during the 1970s reshaped the conventions of R&B. He also helped drive the genre into the album era, crafting his LPs as cohesive, consistent socially conscious statements with complex compositions.

Blind since shortly after his birth, Wonder was a child prodigy who signed with Motown's Tamla label at the age of 11, where he was given the professional name Little Stevie Wonder.

Click here to read the flipbook.

Career

Wonder's single "Fingertips" was a No. 1 hit on the Billboard Hot 100 in 1963, at the age of 13, making him the youngest artist ever to top the chart.

Wonder's critical success was at its peak in the 1970s. His "classic period" began in 1972 with the releases of Music of My Mind and Talking Book, the latter featuring "Superstition", which is one of the most distinctive and famous examples of the sound of the Hohner Clavinet keyboard. His works Innervisions (1973), Fulfillingness' First Finale (1974) and Songs in the Key of Life (1976) all won the Grammy Award for Album of the Year, making him the tied-record holder for the most Album of the Year wins, with three. He is also the only artist to have won the award with three consecutive album releases.

Wonder began his "commercial period" in the 1980s; he achieved his biggest hits and highest level of fame, had increased album sales, charity participation, high-profile collaborations (including Paul McCartney and Michael Jackson), political impact, and television appearances. Wonder has continued to remain active in music and political causes.

Honor & Award

Wonder is one of the best-selling music artists of all time, with sales of over 100 million records worldwide. He has won 25 Grammy Awards (the most by a solo artist) and one Academy Award (Best Original Song, for the 1984 film The Woman in Red).

Wonder has been inducted into the Rhythm and Blues Music Hall of Fame, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Songwriters Hall of Fame. He is also noted for his work as an activist for political causes, including his 1980 campaign to make Martin Luther King Jr.'s birthday a federal holiday in the U.S. In 2009, he was named a United Nations Messenger of Peace, and in 2014, he was honored with the Presidential Medal of Freedom.

Discography

  • The Jazz Soul of Little Stevie (1962)

  • Tribute to Uncle Ray (1962)

  • With a Song in My Heart (1963)

  • Stevie at the Beach (1964)

  • Up-Tight (1966)

  • Down to Earth (1966)

  • I Was Made to Love Her (1967)

  • Someday at Christmas (1967)

  • Eivets Rednow (1968)

  • For Once in My Life (1968)

  • My Cherie Amour (1969)

  • Signed, Sealed & Delivered (1970)

  • Where I'm Coming From (1971)

  • Music of My Mind (1972)

  • Talking Book (1972)

  • Innervisions (1973)

  • Fulfillingness' First Finale (1974)

  • Songs in the Key of Life (1976)

  • Stevie Wonder's Journey Through "The Secret Life of Plants" (1979, soundtrack)

  • Hotter than July (1980)

  • The Woman in Red (1984, soundtrack)

  • In Square Circle (1985)

  • Characters (1987)

  • Jungle Fever (1991, soundtrack)

  • Conversation Peace (1995)

  • A Time to Love (2005)

Edit this Template
Biography Template Specifications:
Customizable:
This is a designer-crafted biography of famouse people. It can be fully customized. You can replace photos, edit and add extra text, edit the style and more.
Dominant Color
Palette
Dimension
850 x 1100 px