Biography template: Freddie Mercury Biography (Created by Visual Paradigm Online's Biography maker)
Biography template: Freddie Mercury Biography (Created by Visual Paradigm Online's Biography maker)
Biography template: Freddie Mercury Biography (Created by Visual Paradigm Online's Biography maker)
Biography template: Freddie Mercury Biography (Created by Visual Paradigm Online's Biography maker)
Biography template: Freddie Mercury Biography (Created by Visual Paradigm Online's Biography maker)
Biography template: Freddie Mercury Biography (Created by Visual Paradigm Online's Biography maker)
Biography template: Freddie Mercury Biography (Created by Visual Paradigm Online's Biography maker)

Freddie Mercury Biography

Freddie Mercury

Born: 5 September 1946 [Stone Town, Zanzibar]

Died: 24 November 1991 (aged 45) [Kensington, London, England]

Nationality: British

Other names: Freddie Bulsara | Larry Lurex

Occupation: Singer | Songwriter | Record produce

Freddie Mercury (born Farrokh Bulsara; 5 September 1946 – 24 November 1991) was a British singer and songwriter, who achieved worldwide fame as the lead vocalist of the rock band Queen.

Regarded as one of the greatest singers in the history of rock music, he was known for his flamboyant stage persona and four-octave vocal range. Mercury defied the conventions of a rock frontman with his theatrical style, influencing the artistic direction of Queen.

Click here to read the flipbook.

Early Life

Born in 1946 in Zanzibar to Parsi-Indian parents, Mercury attended English-style boarding schools in India from the age of eight and returned to Zanzibar after secondary school. In 1964, his family fled the Zanzibar Revolution, moving to Middlesex, England. Having studied and written music for years, he formed Queen in 1970 with guitarist Brian May and drummer Roger Taylor. Mercury wrote numerous hits for Queen, including "Killer Queen", "Bohemian Rhapsody", "Somebody to Love", "We Are the Champions", "Don't Stop Me Now" and "Crazy Little Thing Called Love".

His charismatic stage performances often saw him interact with the audience, as displayed at the 1985 Live Aid concert. He also led a solo career and was a producer and guest musician for other artists.

Mercury and AIDS

Mercury was diagnosed with AIDS in 1987. He continued to record with Queen, and posthumously featured on their final album, Made in Heaven (1995). He announced his diagnosis the day before his death, from complications from the disease, in 1991 at the age of 45.

As the first major rock star to die of AIDS, Mercury's death represented an important event in the history of the disease. In April 1992, the remaining members of Queen founded The Mercury Phoenix Trust and organised The Freddie Mercury Tribute Concert for AIDS Awareness, to celebrate the life and legacy of Mercury and raise money for AIDS research, which took place on 20 April 1992. The Mercury Phoenix Trust has since raised millions of pounds for various AIDS charities.

Honor

As a member of Queen, Mercury was posthumously inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 2001, the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2003, and the UK Music Hall of Fame in 2004.

In 1990, he and the other Queen members were awarded the Brit Award for Outstanding Contribution to British Music, and one year after his death, Mercury was awarded it individually.

In 2005, Queen were awarded an Ivor Novello Award for Outstanding Song Collection from the British Academy of Songwriters, Composers, and Authors. In 2002, Mercury was voted number 58 in the BBC's poll of the 100 Greatest Britons.

Edit this Template
Biography Template Specifications:
Customizable:
This is an inspiring biography template that can be customized according to your needs - Add and replace photos, change the layouts, modify the text, and so forth.
Dominant Color
Palette
Dimension
850 x 1100 px