Biography template: Joaquin Rafael Phoenix Biography (Created by Visual Paradigm Online's Biography maker)
Biography template: Joaquin Rafael Phoenix Biography (Created by Visual Paradigm Online's Biography maker)
Biography template: Joaquin Rafael Phoenix Biography (Created by Visual Paradigm Online's Biography maker)
Biography template: Joaquin Rafael Phoenix Biography (Created by Visual Paradigm Online's Biography maker)
Biography template: Joaquin Rafael Phoenix Biography (Created by Visual Paradigm Online's Biography maker)
Biography template: Joaquin Rafael Phoenix Biography (Created by Visual Paradigm Online's Biography maker)
Biography template: Joaquin Rafael Phoenix Biography (Created by Visual Paradigm Online's Biography maker)

Joaquin Rafael Phoenix Biography

Joaquin Rafael Phoenix

Born: October 28, 1974

Other names: Leaf Phoenix

Occupation: Actor | Producer | Animal rights activist

Years active: From 1982

Joaquin Rafael Phoenix (born October 28, 1974) is an American actor. Known for playing dark and unconventional characters in independent films, he has received various accolades, including an Academy Award, a British Academy Film Award, a Grammy Award, and two Golden Globe Awards. In 2020, The New York Times named him one of the greatest actors of the 21st century.

Phoenix is also an animal rights activist. He has been vegan since the age of three and regularly supports charitable causes and has produced several documentaries on global meat consumption and its impact on the environment.

Click here to read the flipbook.

When talking about his first acting:

Instantaneous joy. The most enjoyable thing. For some kids, it's the first time they crack a ball or score a goal. For me, it was this. I was eight years old, and I remember the first scene on the TV set so vividly. And I knew that I loved it – the physical sensation; how powerful it was. That's the feeling I've been chasing ever since.

Acting Career

He took back his birth name in the early 1990s and received critical acclaim for his supporting roles in the comedy-drama To Die For (1995) and the period film Quills (2000). Phoenix received further critical acclaim and a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for his portrayal of Commodus in the historical drama Gladiator (2000). He had success with the horror films Signs (2002) and The Village (2004), the historical drama Hotel Rwanda (2004), and won a Grammy Award, a Golden Globe Award and a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Actor for his portrayal of musician Johnny Cash in the biopic Walk the Line (2005).

Following a brief sabbatical, Phoenix starred in the psychological drama The Master (2012), winning the Volpi Cup for Best Actor and earning his third Academy Award nomination. He received Golden Globe Award nominations for his roles in the romantic drama Her (2013) and the crime satire Inherent Vice (2014), and won the Cannes Film Festival Award for Best Actor for the psychological thriller You Were Never Really Here (2017). Phoenix won the Academy Award for Best Actor for playing the title character in Joker (2019).

Reception and acting style

Phoenix is particularly known for his ability to heavily commit to each role he plays and his intense preparations, deeply immersing himself in the characters, often blurring the lines between fiction and reality.

That immersion was particularly evident during the filming of the mockumentary I'm Still Here (2010), when Phoenix announced to the world that he was retiring from acting to become a rapper. Throughout the filming period, Phoenix remained in character for public appearances, giving many the impression that he was genuinely pursuing a new career.

Media outlets worldwide believed that Phoenix was having a mental breakdown after his infamous appearance on The Late Show with David Letterman. Confusion from the media turned to concern as the seemingly drug-addled Phoenix continued his attempts to convince crowds he was serious about a rap career.

Many worried his erratic behavior was a sign he was stuck in a downward spiral, and headed down the same self-destructive path that took the life of his older brother. Although widely suspected to be a mockumentary, the fact that the events of the film had been deliberately staged was not disclosed until after the film had been released. To this day, some people believe he went through a personal meltdown during the filming period. Phoenix has credited the making of I'm Still Here for allowing him to make bolder choices in acting.

Edit this Template
Biography Template Specifications:
Customizable:
This designer-crafted biography template can be customized. You can easily replace and add photos, edit and add extra text, edit the style and more.
Dominant Color
Palette
Dimension
850 x 1100 px