Biography template: Steven Tyler Biography (Created by Visual Paradigm Online's Biography maker)
Biography template: Steven Tyler Biography (Created by Visual Paradigm Online's Biography maker)
Biography template: Steven Tyler Biography (Created by Visual Paradigm Online's Biography maker)
Biography template: Steven Tyler Biography (Created by Visual Paradigm Online's Biography maker)
Biography template: Steven Tyler Biography (Created by Visual Paradigm Online's Biography maker)
Biography template: Steven Tyler Biography (Created by Visual Paradigm Online's Biography maker)
Biography template: Steven Tyler Biography (Created by Visual Paradigm Online's Biography maker)

Steven Tyler Biography

Steven Tyler

Steven Victor Tallarico

Born: March 26, 1948 [ New York City, U.S. ]

Other names: The Demon of Screamin'

Occupation: Singer | Songwriter | Musician | Television personality

Years active: From 1970

Steven Victor Tallarico (born March 26, 1948), known professionally as Steven Tyler, is an American singer, best known as the lead singer of the Boston-based rock band Aerosmith, in which he also plays the harmonica, piano, and percussion.

He is known as the "Demon of Screamin'" due to his high screams and his powerful wide vocal range. He is also known for his on-stage acrobatics. During his performances, Tyler usually dresses in colorful (and sometimes androgynous) outfits and makeup with his trademark scarves hanging from his microphone stand.

Click here to read the flipbook.

Honor & Award

Tyler is included among Rolling Stone's 100 Greatest Singers. He was ranked third on Hit Parader's Top 100 Metal Vocalists of All Time. In 2001, he was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame with Aerosmith and in 2013, Tyler and his songwriting partner Joe Perry received the ASCAP Founders Award and were inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame.

1970s

In the 1970s, Tyler rose to prominence as the lead singer of Aerosmith, which released such hard rock albums as Toys in the Attic and Rocks, along with a string of hit singles, including "Dream On", "Sweet Emotion" and "Walk This Way". By the late 1970s and early 1980s, Tyler had a heavy drug and alcohol addiction and the band's popularity waned. In 1986, Tyler completed drug rehabilitation and Aerosmith rose to prominence again when Tyler and Joe Perry joined Run-DMC for a re-make of "Walk This Way," which became a Top 5 hit.

Aerosmith subsequently launched a comeback with the multi-platinum albums Permanent Vacation, Pump, Get a Grip and Nine Lives, which produced a combined thirteen Top 40 singles and won the band numerous awards.

During this time, the band embarked on their longest concert tours, promoted their singles with conceptual music videos, and made appearances in television, film and video games.

From 1980s

In the 1970s, Tyler rose to prominence as the lead singer of Aerosmith, which released such hard rock albums as Toys in the Attic and Rocks, along with a string of hit singles, including "Dream On", "Sweet Emotion" and "Walk This Way". By the late 1970s and early 1980s, Tyler had a heavy drug and alcohol addiction and the band's popularity waned. In 1986, Tyler completed drug rehabilitation and Aerosmith rose to prominence again when Tyler and Joe Perry joined Run-DMC for a re-make of "Walk This Way," which became a Top 5 hit.

Aerosmith subsequently launched a comeback with the multi-platinum albums Permanent Vacation, Pump, Get a Grip and Nine Lives, which produced a combined thirteen Top 40 singles and won the band numerous awards.

During this time, the band embarked on their longest concert tours, promoted their singles with conceptual music videos, and made appearances in television, film and video games.

Edit this Template
Biography Template Specifications:
Customizable:
This is a designer crafted biography of famouse people. It can be customized and you can easily add and replace photos, change the layouts, modify the text, and so forth.
Dominant Color
Palette
Dimension
850 x 1100 px